No comments yet

Mass Intentions & Readings for the Week of May 17

Due to the ongoing suspensions of public Masses, new bulletins will not be printed, as there is not enough new information each week to justify doing so. Pertinent information regarding the intentions and readings for the week are below.

Mass Intentions for Saturday, May 16 through Sunday, May 24, 2020:

Sixth Sunday of Easter

 

Saturday

  8:00      Andrew Lauro

                RB Wife and Family

 5:00       Gerald M. Gallant

                RB Family

Sunday

  7:30     Angelina Preno

                RB Daughters

  9:00     Geraldine Curry

                RB Linda Hayes James

10:30     Lillian Garofalo

                RB Emil Garofalo

12:00     Edward A. Bitsco

                RB Wife and Family

Monday

  8:00     Biagio and Josephine Frattarola

                RB Family

Tuesday

  8:00     Special Intention for Barbara Hansing

                RB Family

Wednesday

  8:00     Michael Horne

                RB Wife

  5:30     All Parishioners Living and Deceased

Thursday

  8:00     John Robinson

                RB Family

12:00     Edward Weldon

                RB Family

  7:00     Special Intention for Eileen Kreutz

                RB Mary Gorman

Friday  

  8:00     Collective Intention

Saturday

  8:00     Richard Maslowski

                RB Wife Regina, Children, Grandchildren

  5:00     Special Intention for Theresa Mollica

                RB A Friend

Sunday

  7:30     Renkowsky and Tanquay Family

                RB Family

  9:00     Ann and Alexander Sadowski

                RB Family

10:30     Joanne DiMatteo

                RB Family 

12:00     Anne Regelman

                RB Family and Friends

 

Sanctuary Lamp Intention for May 9 – May 16, 2020:

The Sanctuary Lamp Glows in Memory of

 

Daily Readings:

Daily readings may be found on our home page, or here.

Sunday: Acts 8:5-8, 14-17/Ps 66:1-3, 4-5, 6-7, 16, 20 [1]/1 Pt 3:15-18/Jn 14:15-21

Monday: Acts 16:11-15/Ps 149:1b-2, 3-4, 5-6a and 9b [cf. 4a]/Jn 15:26—16:4a

Tuesday: Acts 16:22-34/Ps 138:1-2ab, 2cde-3, 7c-8 [7c]/Jn 16:5-11

Wednesday: Acts 17:15, 22—18:1/Ps 148:1-2, 11-12, 13, 14/Jn 16:12-15

Thursday: Acts 18:1-8/Ps 98:1, 2-3ab, 3cd-4 [cf. 2b]/Jn 16:16-20

Ascension: Acts 1:1-11/Ps 47:2-3, 6-7, 8-9 [6]/Eph 1:17-23/Mt 28:16-20

Friday: Acts 18:9-18/Ps 47:2-3, 4-5, 6-7 [8a]/Jn 16:20-23

Saturday: Acts 18:23-28/Ps 47:2-3, 8-9, 10 [8a]/Jn 16:23b-28

Next Sunday: Ascension: Acts 1:1-11/Ps 47:2-3, 6-7, 8-9 [6]/Eph 1:17-23/Mt 28:16-20

7th Sunday of Easter: Acts 1:12-14/Ps 27:1, 4, 7-8 [13]/1 Pt 4:13-16/Jn 17:1-11a

Post a comment